
Does It Snow in California? Where, When and How Much
Does it snow in California? Yes, in the mountains: Truckee gets 206.6 inches a year, Big Bear Lake 58.6, LA none. NOAA monthly data and chain rules.
Advertisement
Yes, it snows in California, but almost all of it falls in the mountains, not in the cities. Truckee, near Lake Tahoe, averages 206.6 inches a year (more than 17 feet), while Los Angeles, San Francisco and San Diego have no official snowfall average at all.

Downtown Los Angeles with snow on Mount Baldy behind it, 6 February 2019, after a large storm. Photo: Alek Leckszas, CC BY-SA 4.0.
This is a research-based guide built from NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals and Caltrans' own road rules, with data checked in November 2026. We have not driven these roads in winter ourselves, so every number below comes from a cited source.
Does it snow in California?
Yes, in the mountains. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals show the Lake Tahoe area getting 179 to 207 inches a year and Mount Shasta 89.3. Southern California's mountains get less, with Big Bear Lake at 58.6. The coastal cities and the Central Valley get essentially none.
So the honest answer depends on where you plan to stand. Stand in Santa Monica and you will not see snow. Drive two hours east and you might.
One more thing most guides skip: the numbers below are 30-year averages, and individual winters swing a lot. Treat each figure as "typical", not "promised".
Where does it snow in California?
Snow falls in three places: the Sierra Nevada around Lake Tahoe, the far north near Mount Shasta, and the mountains of Southern California. The Tahoe area gets the most by far. Height matters too. The table lists NOAA's snowfall normals for seven California stations, sorted from snowiest to least.
Place | Area | Elevation | Average snow a year | Peak month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Truckee | Lake Tahoe | 5,823 ft | 206.6 in | February (47.9 in) |
Donner Memorial State Park | Lake Tahoe | 5,937 ft | 182.9 in | December (40.5 in) |
Tahoe City | Lake Tahoe | 6,230 ft | 179.0 in | February (41.3 in) |
Mount Shasta | Far north | 3,613 ft | 89.3 in | December (26.1 in) |
Wrightwood | Southern California | 6,000 ft | 61.8 in | February (24.8 in) |
Big Bear Lake | Southern California | 6,753 ft | 58.6 in | February (14.3 in) |
Lake Arrowhead | Southern California | 5,205 ft | 22.4 in | March (6.7 in) |
Los Angeles, San Francisco, San Diego, Sacramento | Coast and valley | Near sea level | No snowfall normal published | None |
Source for every row except the last: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, read directly from each station's file. Elevations are converted from metres.
Two patterns jump out of the table, and neither is in the top-ranking guides.
Advertisement
First, a little height goes a long way in Southern California. Lake Arrowhead sits about 1,550 feet lower than Big Bear Lake and gets 22.4 inches a year against 58.6, roughly 2.6 times less.
Second, the Tahoe area is in a different league. Truckee's 206.6 inches is about 3.5 times Big Bear's total. If you picture California snow as a light dusting, the Sierra will correct you.

Snow on the walls of Yosemite Valley beside Yosemite Falls, February 2008. Photo: Chase Lindberg, CC BY 2.0.
When does it snow in California?
Mostly December through March. At every station in the table, between 79% and 86% of the year's snow falls in those four months. January and February are the safest bet. October and November bring early storms in the high Sierra, and snow can linger into April and May at the Tahoe stations.
Here is what that looks like in the two places most travellers actually compare, with each month's average in inches (NOAA 1991-2020):
Month | Truckee (Lake Tahoe) | Big Bear Lake (Southern California) |
|---|---|---|
October | 2.8 | 1.2 |
November | 11.9 | 3.4 |
December | 44.2 | 11.0 |
January | 43.6 | 13.4 |
February | 47.9 | 14.3 |
March | 32.2 | 11.7 |
April | 18.5 | 3.0 |
May | 4.1 | 0.6 |
Looking for this season's very first storms? Our Sierra Nevada first snow guide covers October 2026.
Does it snow in Los Angeles, San Francisco or San Diego?
Almost never. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals files for Los Angeles, San Francisco, San Diego and Sacramento stations contain no snowfall figure at all. Sources disagree on exact dates, but the last measurable snow in downtown Los Angeles was more than 60 years ago, and San Francisco's was in February 1976.
The snow you can see from those cities sits on the mountains behind them, as in the photo at the top. After a big storm, the San Gabriel Mountains above Los Angeles turn white while the city itself stays snow-free.
A word on the dates: accounts of the last Los Angeles snow conflict, with sources citing 1949 and the early 1960s and different amounts for the 1949 storm. We found no official National Weather Service page that settles it, so we do not give a single year.
Where can you see snow near Los Angeles?
The nearest reliable snow is in the San Bernardino and San Gabriel Mountains. Big Bear Lake is the standard day trip, about 93 to 99 miles and roughly two hours from Los Angeles without traffic. Mount Baldy is closer, an hour to 75 minutes by most guides. Wrightwood is a third option.

A snowy ridge near Big Bear above the clouds, April 2023. Photo: Don Ramey Logan, CC BY 4.0.
Our recommendation: if you live in Los Angeles and just want to play in snow, pick Big Bear Lake or Wrightwood, not a flight to Tahoe. At 58.6 and 61.8 inches a year they have real snow, and January and February are their best months.
Skip Lake Arrowhead for this. At 22.4 inches a year it gets far less than Big Bear Lake, so snow there is less dependable.
The catch is the crowd. CBS Los Angeles reported traffic backed up for miles on the way into Big Bear during a snowfall, so leave early, go on a weekday if you can, and expect the drive home to take longer than the drive up. Check the road conditions before you leave, not once you are on the mountain.
Do you need snow chains to drive to the snow in California?
Sometimes, and the law is specific. Caltrans has three chain-control levels. At the highest, R-3, every vehicle needs chains or traction devices with no exceptions. At R-1 and R-2, many cars are allowed through with the right tires, but they still must carry chains. You must stop and fit chains when signs say so.
R-1: chains are required on all vehicles except passenger vehicles and light-duty trucks under 6,000 pounds gross weight that have snow tires on at least two drive wheels. Those vehicles still must carry chains.
Advertisement
R-2: chains or traction devices are required on all vehicles except four-wheel or all-wheel drive vehicles with snow-tread tires on all four wheels. Even then, you must carry traction devices.
R-3: chains or traction devices are required on all vehicles, no exceptions.
Before you leave, check Caltrans QuickMap at quickmap.dot.ca.gov or call the Caltrans Highway Information Network at 800-427-7623. Buy chains in your size before the trip, so you are not hunting for them on a storm weekend. Driving mountains in another state? Our Colorado traction law guide covers the Colorado rules.
Which California snow trip fits you?
It depends on how much time you have and what you want to do. If you have one day and live in Southern California, drive to Big Bear Lake. If you want deep snow and have a long weekend, go to Lake Tahoe. If you are in Los Angeles for a few days and do not own a car, you will probably see snow only from a distance.
One day from Los Angeles: Big Bear Lake, Wrightwood or Mount Baldy, in January or February.
A snow weekend: Lake Tahoe or Truckee, between December and March.
Far-north snow, away from the Tahoe area: Mount Shasta, which averages 89.3 inches a year.
Warm beaches and no snow: the coast, any month.
Who should not plan around snow: anyone paying non-refundable rates for one specific week. A storm can close a pass or fill a mountain road with traffic, and a dry January can leave a ski town bare. Book refundable, and look at the forecast about a week out.
Comparing California with the rest of the West? Our Las Vegas snow guide, Seattle snow guide and New York snow guide use the same NOAA normals, so the numbers line up.
Three honest limits on these numbers:
The table uses NOAA's town-level normals, not ski-resort claims. Resorts such as Mammoth and Heavenly publish much higher figures because their lifts reach far higher than the town. Use the town numbers when you are planning where to stay.
Pages we checked quote South Lake Tahoe anywhere from 179 to 407 inches, with different periods and stations behind each. We use Tahoe City, Truckee and Donner Memorial because we read those from NOAA's own 1991-2020 files.
Nobody can predict a winter's snowfall in advance, and anyone printing a total is guessing. For the national outlook, see our USA winter forecast 2026-2027 guide.
For your actual dates, check the National Weather Service forecast for the nearest mountain town about a week out, and QuickMap the morning you drive.
Where these numbers come from
Topics
Frequently asked questions
Advertisement



